Awarded contract

Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

Details

Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
16 July 2019

Tender description

This involves the procurement of the operation of ‘Registered Local Bus services’ in the Tyne and Wear area with effect from 1.9.2019. These services are described as ‘Miscellaneous Workings’ and involve the operation of predominantly journeys to/from schools with some ‘works service’ operation. Consequently they are required on Monday to Friday only. It is anticipated that subsequent contracts will be for a term of 1 year with an option to extend for up to an additional 1 year. The contracts will be tendered on a resource basis with tenderers asked to provide a price per day for the operation of 30 miles, and providing an additional price per mile for mileage operated over and above the 30 mile minimum. Vehicles required will be low floor, easy access, and meeting 4 EUR engine emission standards and meeting the requirements of the Disability Discrimination aspects of the Equality Act with a minimum capacity of 44, 60, 84 and 90 passengers depending on route. This involves the procurement of the operation of ‘Registered Local Bus services’ in the Tyne and Wear area with effect from 1.9.2019. These services are described as ‘Miscellaneous Workings’ and involve the operation of predominantly journeys to/from schools with some ‘works service’ operation. Consequently they are required on Monday to Friday only. It is anticipated that subsequent contracts will be for a term of 1 year with an option to extend for up to an additional one year. The contracts will be tendered on a resource basis with tenderers asked to provide a price per day for the operation of 30 miles, and providing an additional price per mile for mileage operated over and above the 30 mile minimum. Vehicles required will be low floor, easy access, and meeting Euro 4 engine emission standards and meeting the requirements of the disability discrimination aspects of the equality act with a minimum capacity of 44, 60, 84 and 90 passengers depending on route.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 July 2019
  2. Completed: Award published16 July 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Nexus is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
  • 34114400 · Minibuses
  • 34121000 · Buses and coaches
  • 34121100 · Public-service buses
  • 34121200 · Articulated buses
  • 34121300 · Double-decker buses
  • 34121400 · Low-floor buses
  • 34144910 · Electric buses
  • 34622000 · Railway and tramway passenger coaches, and trolleybuses

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.