Staying Put Framework
Details
- Value
- GBP 8,000,000
- Published
- 15 July 2019
- Submission
- 16 August 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Swale Borough Council is inviting Expressions of Interest to tender for the Staying Put Disabled Facilities Grant work, primarily shower room conversions/adaptations, external ramping and associated works. The contract will commence on Thursday, 30 April 2020 and terminate on Saturday, 30 April 2022. The Council may extend this opportunity for up to 2 years. The tenderers who submit the Most Economically Advantageous Tender, (MEAT) will be awarded the contract. The contract will involve holding a Contractor Framework of Builders who can deliver adaptation works assessed as needed in people's homes through the Disabled Facilities Grant (DFG), handy person works required to enable older and vulnerable people to be discharged from hospital in a timely manner as well health and safety assessed works required to prevent hospital admissions. Disabled Facilities Grant (DFG) work and services include shower room conversions, adaptations, extensions, external ramping and associated works. Hospital discharge and falls prevention works mainly involve the installation of external ramping with galvanised rails, fitting mop-sticks, ensuring banisters are fit for use and repaired or new ones installed, lowering thresholds on doors for wheelchair access and cleaning and clearing rooms. Other works may be assessed as being required under DFG, hospital discharge and prevention and these will be considered on a case-by-case basis. Hospital discharge cases are deemed as 'urgent work' and require a start on site within 3 days of agreed works assessed. The works must also be completed within an acceptable timescale. Repairs and smaller 'handy-person' works will also be Framework, and could include gardening, decorating, cleaning & clearing, roofing, electrics, plumbing, damp-work, decorating, replacement windows and flooring. Builders do not need to do all the repairs, a tick list will be used for builders to indicate which repairs they are interested in. Interested suppliers are advised that there are no guaranteed levels of works or income and that the Council will call off the successful supplier list at the Council’s discretion. A preferred supplier list will be formulated from the successful suppliers who will be selected in order of the most economically advantageous tenders based on technical and professional ability, price and availability. Works will be undertaken to various private residential properties in Swale to enable elderly and vulnerable people to stay in their homes. Expressions of Interest and Invitation to Tender (I.T.T.) must be submitted / uploaded on the Council’s e-tendering portal. The closing date for submission of Expressions of Interest and the closing date for the I.T.T. will be 16/08/2019 11:00am. Keywords: Repairs, Shower room conversions, Disabled Facilities Grant work, Handy person works, Hospital discharge and falls prevention work, Adaptation works
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 August 2019
About the buyer
Swale Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Staying Put Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swale Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
