Software package and information systems
Details
- Value
- GBP 280,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 17 July 2019
- Submission
- 19 August 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Hertfordshire County Council (the ‘Council’) is currently out to procurement for the provision of a Database Management System for Hertfordshire Regulatory Services. Further information in regards to this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field (OJEU Contract Notice refers). Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to ‘express interest’ which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. Please see VI.3) Additional information for further information. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the e-Tendering system, in accordance with the procurement documents and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. Hertfordshire County Council Regulatory Services (RS) is made up of the Trading Standards (TS) and Fire Safety (FS) teams with approximately 70 staff across both teams. TS are responsible for a wide range of legislation governing products and services that consumers buy, provide advice and guidance to businesses, undertake inspections, test and sample products and services, manage fireworks licensing, investigate consumer complaints and where necessary prosecute those who break the law. FP are responsible for enforcing fire safety through a risk based inspection and enforcement regime to ensure compliance with statutory requirements, FP also advise businesses on how to reduce the risk from fire, administer licensing of premises for petroleum, carry out investigations and where necessary prosecute those who break the law. The RS department requires an IT solution to record, maintain and report the work of our teams’ activities. The solution should include a testing and training area, have mobile device capability, be fully integrated, reliable, efficient and meet the current and future needs of the Council. It should be able to manage a prosecutions and investigations process, there should be an active user group for the system with a representative number of members, all users at all levels must be appropriately trained by go live date of 1.4.2020. RS require all data from our current database to be migrated into the new system and the council would require details of upgrades to demonstrate continuous development of the system including changes to legislation where necessary. Full details are in the tender documentation. The maximum total value of the Contract is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extensions. The Contract will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years, with the option to extend the Contract up to 2 further years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 August 2019
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 48100000 · Industry specific software package
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Software package and information systems.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to Software package and information systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 533£5.2bn
- 1,339£67.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
