Sewerage Effluent and Liquid Waste Collection and Disposal Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Strattons Liquid Waste Disposal Ltd
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Cesspool or septic tank emptying services
- Published
- 16 July 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Fenland District Council wish to appoint a suitable contractor to undertake our Sewerage Effluent and Liquid Waste Collection and Disposal Service. Three year contract with possible two year extension. Fenland District Council owes, operates and maintains a number of Sewerage Treatment Works (STW), including Foul and Surface Water Pumping Stations (PS), Cess Pits (CP) and Oil/Petrol Interceptors (PI). The sites are all situated within the District of Fenland, in North Cambridgeshire and currently number 21 sites. Contractor should meet the legal and environmental obligations for the safe removal and disposal of Effluents and Liquids. To express your interest and request tender documents please email: procurement@fenland.gov.uk by Friday 7th June 4pm
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 July 2019
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2022
About the buyer
Fenland District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90460000 · Cesspool or septic tank emptying services
- 90470000 · Sewer cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sewerage Effluent and Liquid Waste Collection and Disposal Service.
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Sewerage Effluent and Liquid Waste Collection and Disposal Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Fenland District Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
