Repair and maintenance services of central heating
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Swale Heating Limited
- Value
- GBP 501,103
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of central heating
- Published
- 18 July 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Gas servicing and heating installations contract for social housing. This is a temporary interim contract is set up with a single supplier for a limited period provisionally set for 4 months from the 3.7.2019 with the provision to extend the contract term to the end of March 2020. This will serve the following purposes: 1) To allow time for all clarifications and formal approval processes to be completed including the standstill period (tender ref DN403023); 2) To allow the new contractor a reasonable period for service mobilisation; 3) To ensure the provision of gas servicing and heating services to Council tenants; 4) To meet the Council’s responsibilities under gas safety (installation and use) Regulations 1998 and Landlord and Tenant Act 1985. Total contract value is estimated at 501 103 GBP although this will depend on servicing demands. This total includes an installations/replacement programme valued at 270 000 GBP. Gas servicing and heating installations contract for social housing. This is a temporary interim contract is set up with a single supplier for a limited period provisionally set for 4 months from the 3.7.2019 with the provision to extend the contract term to the end of March 2020. This will serve the following purposes: 1) To allow time for all clarifications and formal approval processes to be completed including the standstill period (tender DN403023); 2) To allow the new contractor a reasonable period for service mobilisation; 3) To ensure the provision of gas servicing and heating services to Council tenants; 4) To meet the Council’s responsibilities under gas safety (installation and use) Regulations 1998 and Landlord and Tenant Act 1985. Total contract value is estimated at 501 103 GBP although this will depend on servicing demands. This total includes an installations/replacement programme valued at 270 000 GBP.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 July 2019
- Completed: Award published18 July 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Folkestone and Hythe District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@folkestone-and-hythe-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@folkestone-and-hythe-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@folkestone-and-hythe-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@folkestone-and-hythe-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@folkestone-and-hythe-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@folkestone-and-hythe-district-council.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of central heating.
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of central heating, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Folkestone and Hythe District Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
