Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Easy Networks Ltd
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 17 July 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council, ‘the Council’, has awarded a contract for Machine to Machine (M2M) and IoT Connectivity platforms to deliver Data only SIM cards for the secure transfer of data via GPRS (General Packet Radio Service) for the Authority's parking meters, bus lane enforcement cameras, school enforcement cameras and civil enforcement officers hand held devices, and an associated management system. The date of contract award was 1.6.2019. The contract will run for an initial period of 3 years extendable in increments to be agreed at the option of the Council to a maximum of 7 years. Portsmouth City Council, ‘the Council’, has awarded a contract for Machine to Machine (M2M) and IoT Connectivity platforms to deliver Data only SIM cards for the secure transfer of data via GPRS (General Packet Radio Service) for following: — 40 handheld devices each of which are allocated to individual members of staff and are therefore not all active at the same time. SIM cards for these devices should have a 1gb data cap per month, — 250 parking meters (CALE Briparc MP104). SIM cards for these parking meters should have a 10mb data cap per month, — 10 parking meters (Metric Aura Elite). SIM cards for these parking meters should have a 10mb data cap per month, — Bus lane enforcement cameras. SIM cards for these enforcement cameras should have a 32gb data cap per month, — 6 School enforcement cameras, SIMS for which should have a 10gb data cap per month. The associated management system should provide a platform for SIM management and functionality for tracking and usage for each SIM, including associated costs.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 May 2019
- Completed: Award published17 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date4 May 2022
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
