P0473 - Mobile Catering Services in Birmingham Parks (WITHDRAWN)
Details
- Topic
- Catering services
- Published
- 18 July 2019
- Submission
- 19 July 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council seeks to grant licences to suitable operators to provide catering services from mobile facilities within Birmingham parks. There are approximately 60 sites available for concessionaire facilities such as ice cream vans and small mobile hot/cold food kiosks. A full list of sites is contained in the tender documentation. Licences will commence on 1st October 2019 and be for term of up to two years. A fee will be payable for the licence from each operator and applications are invited on this basis. Interested organisations must demonstrate a proven track record in the operation of similar catering operations, along with a credible business plan, good regulatory compliance and a quality product range offering. Potential operators are invited to an open day on Tuesday 9th July 2019 at Kings Heath Park House, Birmingham, B14 7TQ commencing at 10.30am for a briefing on the Council's requirements and as an opportunity to clarify any queries they may have about the process. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464 8000. Your completed tender submission should be returned by 12:00 noon on 24th July 2019 via the 'In-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 July 2019
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55520000 · Catering services
- 55522000 · Catering services for transport enterprises
- 55523000 · Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0473 - Mobile Catering Services in Birmingham Parks (WITHDRAWN).
- Open tender
Greenhouse Gas Calculator system
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
Related topics
Topics related to P0473 - Mobile Catering Services in Birmingham Parks (WITHDRAWN), ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
