Closed tender

Occupational Health - Selected Medical Practitioner

Details

Value
GBP 108,000
Topic
Health services
Published
18 July 2019
Submission
27 August 2019

Tender description

The Staffordshire Commissioner Police, Fire & Rescue, Crime (SCPFRC) is looking to appoint a single or multiple Senior Medical Practitioners (SMP) to carry out "Assessments of Candidates for the role of Police Officer" and "Eligibility to join the Police Pension Scheme". In addition the SCPFRC on behalf of the Police Pension Authority (PPA) is looking to appoint a single or multiple SMP to help the PPA carry out its statutory obligations under Regulation 37 (1) of the Police (Injury Benefits) Regulations 2006 and any future revised Injury Benefits Regulations, which are introduced, to assess for entitlement to an injury award and to decide at suitable intervals whether there has been an alteration of the pensioners disablement via a medical review. The opportunity will run for a total of 2 years with a possible 2 x 12 month extension periods. The Invitation to Tender is split into two lots; Lot 1: Assessment of candidates for the role of Police Officer and Assessment of Eligibility to join the Police pension scheme. Lot 2: Ill Health Assessments and Reviews, also Injury on Duty Assessments & Reviews. Tenderers are able to submit a bid for an individual Lot (either 1 or 2) or for both Lot 1 and 2.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 July 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 August 2019

About the buyer

Staffordshire Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

60 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Occupational Health - Selected Medical Practitioner.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Occupational Health - Selected Medical Practitioner, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,388
    £24.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.