INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE DEMOLITION OF PLOT J (NORDEN HOUSE), BASING VIEW, BASINGSTOKE.
Details
- Published
- 19 July 2019
- Submission
- 19 August 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council (‘the Council’) bought in a gateway office development site, known as Plot J (Norden House) in 2018 with a view to re developing. The Council are now seeking to appoint a specialist demolition contractor for the demolition and site clearance of Plot J. The demolition opportunity is located at Basing View, Basingstoke, RG21 4HG, please see Appendix 5. Basing View is the town’s central business district and since 2010, the Council has been progressing the comprehensive regeneration of the area. Significant funds have been invested in Basing View to improve the general infrastructure and landscaping over the last 3 years. The Council’s aim to transform Basing View forms part of a wider picture of controlled and sustainable growth in the Borough. Building Design Partnership (BDP) have been appointed as lead consultants for the proposed redevelopment of Plot J and will be submitting a planning application for a new circa 45,000 sq. ft. office with a multi-storey car park in September 2019. Though BDP are the lead consultant and project managers, Gleeds will be the employer’s agent with regards to this proposed demolition contract. The demolition contract commencing in the first quarter of 2020; the date for completion is to be agreed. Keywords: Demolition, site clearance
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 August 2019
About the buyer
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE DEMOLITION OF PLOT J (NORDEN HOUSE), BASING VIEW, BASINGSTOKE., ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
