Expired contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 15,843,552
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
16 July 2019

Tender description

Contract awarded: Buckinghamshire County Council (BCC) awarded a contract on behalf of BCC and Buckinghamshire CCG for the provision of a jointly commissioned countywide integrated short breaks service for disabled children and young people aged 0-19 years. This will include provision of short breaks services across the targeted and specialist delivery levels, with the specialist service delivery including a residential short breaks service. The service will support Buckinghamshire County Council and the Clinical Commissioning Group to meet statutory duties in regards to short breaks. Contract awarded: Buckinghamshire County Council (BCC) awarded a contract on behalf of BCC and Buckinghamshire CCG for the provision of a jointly commissioned countywide integrated short breaks service for disabled children and young people aged 0-19 years. This will include provision of short breaks services across the targeted and specialist delivery levels, with the specialist service delivery including a residential short breaks service. The service will support Buckinghamshire County Council and the Clinical Commissioning Group to meet statutory duties in regards to short breaks. The provider will be supporting our transformation of short breaks across Buckinghamshire by supporting more disabled children and young people to access universal service provision, targeting resources to those most in need and supporting the commissioners to reduce current reliance on buildings based residential short breaks. There are 3 Local Authority owned buildings that will be leased to the provider to support the delivery of the service, 2 of which will be specifically for the delivery of residential short breaks. We are seeking a lead provider model where we would encourage the provider to work with a range of small voluntary organisations/specialist providers to deliver the targeted service and to ensure we can meet one of our key objectives: increasing flexibility, choice and control through the targeted offer. The provider will develop an assessment tool to support access to universal and the targeted service and develop a robust management of the allocation of the targeted service. The provider will support the commissioners in the development of personal budgets for short breaks as part of a wider programme to establish Personal Budgets in Buckinghamshire. The service will also provide a child specific training service for short breaks for both their own provision and other short breaks providers in county. The current targeted and residential short breaks provision is contracted to an external provider which is due to expire and therefore TUPE may apply. The contract start date is 1.10.2019. The contract term is 5 years and 6 months with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. A budget cap has been set at 15 898 737,00 GBP for the initial contract term (5 years and 6 months).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 July 2019
  2. Completed: Award published16 July 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date8 December 2024

About the buyer

Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.