Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
Details
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 19 July 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Cambridge University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to establish a lease car and transport management and administration services framework that offers the following fully managed services: — a lease car scheme (via salary deduction and/or salary sacrifice), — grey fleet management, — electronic expenses, insurance mediation, accident management including claims administration, and the acquisition of vehicles on contract hire and/or other funding arrangements using multiple suppliers. The specification is not exhaustive and may be subject to variation or amendment throughout the duration of the contract. The beneficiaries of the framework contract will be for CUH. Cambridge University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (CUH) is seeking to establish a lease car and transport management and administration services framework that offers the following fully managed services; a lease car scheme (via salary deduction and/or salary sacrifice), grey fleet management, electronic expenses, insurance mediation, accident management including claims administration, and the acquisition of vehicles on contract hire and/or other funding arrangements using multiple suppliers. The specification is not exhaustive and may be subject to variation or amendment throughout the duration of the contract. The beneficiaries of the framework contract will be for CUH and NHS Trusts: — acute, — foundation, — community, — care, — primary care, and — mental health. Where an entity listed as a beneficiary is succeeded by another entity, which is itself a Contracting Authority, the successor entity shall be deemed to be included. Access to the Framework must be through CUH. It is the responsibility of both the beneficiary as Contracting Authority under the framework and framework provider to ensure that the Beneficiary is authorised to use the Framework Agreement prior to any call-off order procurement activity. Services and service delivery The primary services required are summarised below: Lease schemes: to allow beneficiaries to provide employee incentives and benefits around vehicle provision, incorporating lease vehicles on a salary deduction or salary sacrifice basis. Grey fleet: to allow beneficiaries to appoint a suitable provider to manage the grey fleet administration requirements they may currently undertake in-house. Electronic expenses: the provision of an automated submission and claims system that simplifies the claims process for end users and administrators. Other ancillary services that are related to the core service provision are expected to be provided as part of this framework. These services may not be identified as part of this tender documentation but should be identified and agreed with Beneficiaries during the call-off process. Bidders will need to confirm their acceptance of this requirement as part of the qualification envelope. Should bidders need to introduce partners or sub-contracting arrangements to adhere to this requirement, or to alter arrangements identified as part of the tender process, to ensure the service offering remains valid, this will be allowed for and captured within the framework contract. See Appendix I for further information on how this will be managed and incorporated in to the framework. CUH are being supported by the East of England.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 June 2019
- Completed: Award published19 July 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50111000 · Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-university-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-university-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-university-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-university-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-university-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridge-university-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fleet management, repair and maintenance services.
Related topics
Topics related to Fleet management, repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.
- 380£5.3bn
- 258£44.9m
- 236£140.7m
- 228£25.7m
- 226£225.2m
- 217£11.8m
- 208£130.8m
- 178£46.5m
- 173£11.2bn
- 170£96.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
