Closed tender

Demolition, site preparation and clearance work

Details

Value
GBP 111,000,000
Topic
Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
Published
17 July 2019
Submission
19 August 2019

Tender description

Portsmouth City Council — the ‘Authority’ — is inviting tenders for inclusion on a multi contractor Framework Agreement that will be used to let demolition works within Portsmouth and the surrounding sub-regional area. The framework will be open to all Contracting Authorities situated within Hampshire, East and West Sussex and Surrey to utilise, however the Authority cannot provide any usage commitments to this effect. The framework will be established concurrently via evaluation of tenders submitted for the demolition of Edinburgh House, approximate value 250 000 GBP. Award of the Framework and live project is targeted for 17.9.2019. The agreement will run for a period of 4 years with the option to extend by a further 2 years. Most works will fall between a value range of 20 000 GBP and 300 000 GBP. The Authority estimates its own direct spend to be between 1 000 000 GBP to 1 500 000 GBP on demolition works per annum. The deadline for submission of tenders is 19.8.2019 12:00. Portsmouth City Council — the ‘Authority’ — is inviting tenders for inclusion on a multi contractor Framework Agreement that will be used to let demolition works within Portsmouth and the surrounding sub-regional area. The framework will be open to all Contracting Authorities situated within Hampshire, Isle of Wight, East and West Sussex and Surrey to utilise, however the Authority cannot provide any usage commitments to this effect. The framework will be established via evaluation of tenders submitted for the demolition of Edinburgh House, approximate value 250 000 GBP with works commencing end of September 2019 and completed late December 2019. The live project will be let using the JCT Minor Works Contract (2016). For details of the scope of works for Edinburgh House and the framework see Section VI.3) Additional Information. The agreement will run for a period of 4 years with the option to extend by a further 2 years. Once the agreement is established no upper or lower value constraints in respect of project contract values will be set. However, most works will fall between a value range of 20 000 GBP and 300 000 GBP. Currently the majority of projects are let on the basis of client defined specifications using JCT Minor Works Contract (2016) or NEC4 — Engineering and Construction Short Form Contract. However, The Authority also reserves the right to use the full suite of JCT and NEC3/4 contracts. There are mandatory requirements for economic and financial standing, such as certification that the Contractor is a going concern. Evidence of health and safety policies is required, such as an accredited SSIP scheme. Demolition contractors are required to have NFDC membership or demonstration of equivalent standards. Based upon previous demand and its forthcoming capital programme the Authority estimates that it may directly let approx. 1 000 000 GBP to 1 500 000 GBP worth of mechanical project works per annum via the agreement. However, it should be noted that this value may fluctuate in the event of changes in technology, access to funding, legislation, best practice developments and unforeseen emergency situations. In the event of full take up by all of the Contracting Authorities who will be able to access the agreement spend per annum via the agreement could theoretically be as much as 17 000 000 GBP, however the Authority can provide no guarantees of take up by other Contracting Authorities. It is proposed that the framework will be subdivided into 2 tiers, being: — a primary tier consisting of 6 contractors who will engaged to deliver typical projects in terms of scope, approach, value, etc., — a secondary tier consisting of a maximum of 4 contractors who may be engaged on a contingency basis and/or invited to submit bids for non-standard works in terms of value, approach, type, geographical area, etc. The tiers will be established via the evaluation of bids submitted for the live project. The project will be let on an individual basis to the tenderer who achieve the highest score. The contractor plus the next ranking contractors up to a maximum total number of 10 (6 primary and 4 secondary) will be appointed onto the Framework Agreement. The Authority will let the agreement and associated live project works in accordance with the following programme: OJEU published — 17.7.2019 ITT published — 19.7.2019 Site visit and bidders briefing — 30.7.2019 at 10:00 Clarification deadline — 9.8.2019 at 23:59 Tender return deadline — 19.8.2019 by 12:00 Standstill period — 7.9.2019 — 16.9.2019 Award — 17.9.2019 The site tour will be held at Edinburgh House on 30.7.2019 at 10:00 immediately followed by a bidders briefing at the Civic Offices in Portsmouth. Before tendering contractors are recommended to visit the site. Requests to attend the site tour/bidders briefing should be made via InTend correspondence by 12:00 on 29.7.2019. Tender documentation can be accessed via the Authority's e-sourcing solution InTend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 July 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 August 2019

About the buyer

Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
  • 45111100 · Demolition work
  • 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
  • 45111212 · Rock-removal work
  • 45111213 · Site-clearance work
  • 45111220 · Scrub-removal work
  • 45111230 · Ground-stabilisation work
  • 45111250 · Ground investigation work
  • 45111290 · Primary works for services
  • 45111300 · Dismantling works
  • 45112000 · Excavating and earthmoving work
  • 45112200 · Soil-stripping work
  • 45112400 · Excavating work
  • 45112420 · Basement excavation work
  • 45112500 · Earthmoving work
  • 45112600 · Cut and fill
  • 45113000 · Siteworks
  • 45222110 · Waste disposal site construction work
  • 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
  • 90650000 · Asbestos removal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Demolition, site preparation and clearance work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.