WDC — Waste Collection, Street Cleansing and Grounds Maintenance Contracts
Details
- Topic
- Leather, textile, rubber and plastic waste
- Published
- 10 July 2019
- Source
- eu:ted
Tender description
Warwick District Council is looking to re-let its contracts for: waste collection and recycling; street cleansing; and grounds maintenance. The current contracts are due to expire on 31.3.2021. The council is intending to tender using the Competitive Procedure with negotiation, resulting in an award of multiple lots. The estimated timescales for tendering are currently from September 2019 to June 2020. Lot 1: WDC — Waste Collection and Recycling A competitive procedure with negotiation will be undertaken to identify and appoint a supplier to provide waste collection and recycling services. Full details of the procurement will be available within the tender documents. Lot 2: WDC — Street Cleansing Services A competitive procedure with negotiation will be undertaken to identify and appoint a supplier to provide street cleansing services. Full details of the procurement will be available within the tender documents. Lot 3: WDC — Grounds Maintenance Services A competitive procedure with negotiation will be undertaken to identify and appoint a supplier to provide grounds maintenance services. Full details of the procurement will be available within the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published10 July 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Warwick District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 19600000 · Leather, textile, rubber and plastic waste
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
- 90610000 · Street-cleaning and sweeping services
- 90611000 · Street-cleaning services
- 90900000 · Cleaning and sanitation services
- 90910000 · Cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwick-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwick-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwick-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwick-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwick-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwick-district-council.gov |
67 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WDC — Waste Collection, Street Cleansing and Grounds Maintenance Contracts.
- Open tender
CHIC - Cleaning Services DPS
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
Related topics
Topics related to WDC — Waste Collection, Street Cleansing and Grounds Maintenance Contracts, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,582£49.6bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Warwick District Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
