TWBC - Commercial Waste & Recycling Tender
Details
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 12 July 2019
- Submission
- 5 August 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Tunbridge Wells Borough Council ("the Council") are looking to procure a waste disposal and recycling service for a number of its operational sites. Currently this is delivered through a number of individual agreements and the Council are seeking to streamline these into a single contract for better management and compliance. The Purpose of this Contract is: • To appoint a single service provider to undertake on site storage, collection, disposal and recycling of the Councils waste • To streamline multiple contracts into one • To alter current waste processes to better suit the Councils current requirements • To incorporate waste streams not currently covered by existing contracts Provisional Key Dates: • Tender Advert and Documents Published: Friday 12th July 2019 • Deadline for Expressions of Interest: 12:00pm Monday 5th August 2019 • Closing date for Tender submissions: 12:00pm Monday 12th August 2019 • Evaluation of submissions: Monday 12th August to Friday 23rd August 2019 • Interviews: Thursday 29th August 2019, Times to be advised on invitation • Contract award: W/C Monday 2nd September 2019 • Commence Contract: Thursday 2nd January 2020
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 August 2019
About the buyer
Tunbridge Wells Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tunbridge-wells-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tunbridge-wells-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tunbridge-wells-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tunbridge-wells-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tunbridge-wells-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tunbridge-wells-borough-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TWBC - Commercial Waste & Recycling Tender.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to TWBC - Commercial Waste & Recycling Tender, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Tunbridge Wells Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
