The Construction of Sustainable Drainage Systems (SuDS) in Schools (London Borough of Sutton)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Initial Systems Limited
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Ground-drainage work
- Published
- 9 July 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The London Borough of Sutton, together with the South East Rivers Trust, is undertaking a 'Sutton SuDS in Schools' project. The Carshalton / Hackbridge area of the borough is in a Critical Drainage Area and to alleviate surface water flooding, the project will install SuDS features into seven local schools, to attenuate surface runoff. The project aims are: 1. Reduce flood risk to 27 properties in the downstream catchment. 2. Eliminate or reduce on-site flooding in playgrounds in some of the schools in the project, as this flooding impacts learning and the school day. 3. The SuDS features installed in the schools will bring educational or recreational benefits meaning school children will gain an understanding of what SuDS are and their importance. The SuDs in Schools project is in four phases: Phase 1 - initial scoping Phase 2 - design Phase 3 - construction of SuDS in three schools during the school summer holidays July - August 2019 Phase 4 - design and construction of SuDS in four educational establishments during the school summer holidays July-August 2020 This commission is only for Phase 3 of the project. Phase 4 will be commissioned separately. The SuDS tender was originally published in February 2019 however, London Borough of Sutton were unable to proceed as the bids were significantly over budget. The project team have since re-evaluated the works required and updated the specification accordingly. This re-published tender no longer requires the design input that was sought from contractors in the previous tender. This project is grant funded by the Environment Agency and the budget for the works at each school is as follows: Harris Junior Academy £90k Muschamp Primary School £90k Victor Seymor Primary School £108k All bids submitted should therefore be in the region of the £288k budget.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 July 2019
- Completed: Award published9 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 August 2019
About the buyer
London Borough of Sutton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111240 · Ground-drainage work
- 45112700 · Landscaping work
- 45112710 · Landscaping work for green areas
- 45112711 · Landscaping work for parks
- 45112712 · Landscaping work for gardens
- 45214210 · Primary school construction work
- 45232450 · Drainage construction works
- 45232451 · Drainage and surface works
- 45232452 · Drainage works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Construction of Sustainable Drainage Systems (SuDS) in Schools (London Borough of Sutton).
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to The Construction of Sustainable Drainage Systems (SuDS) in Schools (London Borough of Sutton), ranked by notice volume.
- 3,453£367.2bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Sutton.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
