Awarded contract

Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment

Details

Value
GBP 150,000,000
Topic
Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
Published
10 July 2019

Tender description

The Council is seeking competitive tenders from contractors with ability to provide highways and infrastructure services. The service will be undertaken on the basis of the NEC4 term service contract (June 2017), executed as a deed. In the schedule of service items the sub-headings and item descriptions identify the work covered by the respective items, read in conjunction with the matters listed against the relevant marginal headings ‘Item Coverage’ in Chapter IV of the method of measurement for highway works, these preambles and the ‘Amendments to the Method of Measurement’ immediately following these preambles. The nature and extent of the work is to be ascertained by reference to the drawings, specification, and conditions of contract in the attached ITT documents suite. The Council holds responsibility for the maintenance of approximately 856 km (532 miles) of road network excluding the M6 and A5 trunk road. This network and associated assets has a gross replacement value of over 1 400 000 000 GBP. The Council has sought to procure a single contract for a provider for the provision of highways infrastructure maintenance contract for a period of 6 years from 1.4.2019 to 31.3.2025 with the option to extend 24 months plus 24 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2019
  2. Completed: Award published10 July 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.