(NU/1506) Supply and installation of a multi-application microarray robot for agri-food research, industrial biotechnology and on-chip manufacturing
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Value
- GBP 280,000
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 11 July 2019
- Submission
- 9 August 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Newcastle University has been awarded funding from the Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council (BBSRC) to purchase an advanced and uniquely capable microarray robot that is custom manufactured with bespoke features. These features are required to enhance the robot's capacity and versatility to support applications in agri-food research, industrial biotechnology and on-chip manufacturing. Rather than an off-the-shelf machine, we have been granted funding for a customised robot developed to our requirements after consultation with academic and industry partners who we are in collaboration with to drive translational research towards commercialization. We require a number of bespoke features that support the diverse applications of the user group and greatly enhance versatility and value for money. The scope of this contract is for the supply, delivery and installation of equipment and as detailed in the Invitation to Tender document to the University, with after-sales support and 36 months warranty and maintenance. Expressions of interest in this project can be made by registering via the University's e-tendering portal at:https://procontract.due-north.com/Login The contract reference is NU/1506. The deadline for submitting a tender is Friday 9.8.2019 at 12:00 BST.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 August 2019
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 42997300 · Industrial robots
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (NU/1506) Supply and installation of a multi-application microarray robot for agri-food research, industrial biotechnology and on-chip manufacturing.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
