Awarded contract

Networks

Details

Value
GBP 10,000,000
Topic
Networks
Published
11 July 2019

Tender description

Solihull Council led the procurement of WMPSN through the government procurement service national Framework Agreement RM860 (Public Services Network) in 2013, to drive down the costs of networking provision through economies of scale. 19 West Midlands public sector bodies (partners) have utilised the contract since then. The current (WMPSN1) contract expires after a 7-year term in November 2020. As the number of partners in WMPSN is reducing and the contract value is decreasing as partners move away, Solihull Council is seeking to award a short term contract (WMPSN2) to Virgin Media Business to ensure continuity of supplies to the remaining partners. SMBC is undertaking a negotiated procedure without prior publication to award the contract to the incumbent supplier, Virgin Media Business. This procurement has been conducted pursuant to Directive 2014/24/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council. Article 32, 3(b) — Negotiated procedure without prior publication: (3) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public supply contracts— (b) for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. The WMPSN2 contract will run for 3 years from 18.11.2020 to 17.11.2023.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 July 2019
  2. Completed: Award published11 July 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32400000 · Networks
  • 32410000 · Local area network
  • 32412000 · Communications network
  • 32413000 · Integrated network
  • 32420000 · Network equipment
  • 32430000 · Wide area network
  • 32510000 · Wireless telecommunications system
  • 32560000 · Fibre-optic materials
  • 32580000 · Data equipment
  • 32581000 · Data-communications equipment
  • 32582000 · Data carriers
  • 32584000 · Data-bearing media
  • 50312300 · Maintenance and repair of data network equipment
  • 72253000 · Helpdesk and support services
  • 72411000 · Internet service providers ISP
  • 72417000 · Internet domain names
  • 72511000 · Network management software services
  • 72700000 · Computer network services
  • 72710000 · Local area network services
  • 72720000 · Wide area network services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Networks.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Networks, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,792
    £81.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.