Closed tender

Demolition and reconstruction works at the Kings Head Public House and Minster Abbey Church

Details

Published
9 July 2019
Submission
9 August 2019

Tender description

Swale Borough Council is inviting tenders for the construction of a concrete retaining wall and associated reconstruction of rear toilet extension at Kings Arms Public House, Minster Ref: PSSC036. Subject to planning permission, the contract will commence end of September 2019 and be completed within 10 weeks. The tenderer who submits the Most Economically Advantageous Tender, (MEAT) and who has the experience and relevant qualifications / accreditations will be awarded the contract. The contract will involve the construction of a new concrete retaining wall to protect the adjacent Churchyard wall (scheduled ancient monument) and the associated demolition and rebuilding of the single storey toilet extension. The Contractor is to liaise with the Canterbury Archaeological Trust (CAT) and following demolition, the ancient monument is to be inspected by CAT and any repairs and safeguarding carried out. On agreement with the CAT the new retaining wall and ground slab are to be formed and a new toilet block created. Access to the site for tendering purposes is by appointment only via the contract/project manager Christopher Holland of Gen2. Tel: 03000 410192, Christopher.Holland@gen2.co.uk. Car parking and site access is limited and access cannot be guaranteed without 3 working days’ notice. Access of materials will be confined to the external elements of the property, as such the contractor should allow for specialist or manual movement of materials as part of the works. Deliveries may require co-ordination and road closures and as such overall programming and timing of the works is seen a high priority. The Site Address: The Kings Arms P.H 7 High St, Minster on Sea, Sheerness, ME12 3QD. Expressions of Interest and Invitation to Tender (I.T.T.) must be submitted / uploaded on the Kent e-tendering portal. The closing date for submissions of Tender will be 09/08/2019 17:00. Keywords: Construction, Repairs, Demolition, Ancient Monument

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 July 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 August 2019

About the buyer

Swale Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swale Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.