Awarded contract

Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses

Details

Value
GBP 15,350,000
Topic
Site preparation work
Published
10 July 2019

Tender description

ASRA is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified contractor to enter into a JCT 2016 design and build contract undertake the construction of development works at Sunbury Lodge, Woolwich, London. Also, to enter into a JCT 2016 design and build contract undertake the construction of development works at the Sydenham Police Station site in Sydenham, London Borough of Lewisham (Lot 2). Lot 1 aims to deliver a 5 storey development consisting of forty-five (45) flats and three (3) houses at a site currently occupied by Sunbury Lodge Care Home in Woolwich in the London Borough of Greenwich. Lot 2 aims to deliver a part 4 storey and part 5 storey residential scheme comprising 33 units, with a mix of one (1), two (2) and three (3) bed flats, on a site currently occupied by buildings that were formerly used as the Sydenham Police Station in Sydenham in the London Borough of Lewisham. ASRA is seeking to appoint a suitably experiences and qualified contractor to enter into a JCT 2016 design and build contract to undertake the construction of development works at Sunbury Lodge, Woolwich, London. The approximate value of the works is 8 600 000,00 GBP ex VAT. The anticipated works period is 24 months. Lot 1 aims to deliver a 5 storey development consisting of forty-five (45) flats and three (3) houses at a site currently occupied by Sunbury Lodge Care Home in Woolwich in the London Borough of Greenwich. The site is in close proximity to Woolwich Dockyard rail station and Woolwich Arsenal DLR, and aims to regenerate the site to provide a pleasant living environment for both new and existing residents. The scheme has achieved planning permission and aims to deliver 48 units of which 14 are one-bedroom, 21 are 2-bedroom, and 10 are 3-bedroom, as well as 3 No 2 bedroom houses. The scheme consists of 1 block arranged on a north-south axis, with external cycle storage and large car park area. The proposed residential building will consist of four (4) storeys plus one (1) additional set back floor, and extended to the boundary line to the north of the site. The layout preserves the location of current car park, with 6 car parking spaces proposed (including 5 for disabled users and 1 for maintenance vehicles). The scheme will also deliver a natural play space as well as boundary planting and hard landscaping. All the units will meet the minimum size requirements of the Core Strategy and the London Housing Design Guide August 2010, and will also meet the principles of Lifetime Homes July 2010 and the principles of the Greenwich Wheelchair Site Guide October 2012. The proposal will adhere to the employer's requirements as well as the principles of secure by design. ASRA is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified contractor to enter into a JCT 2016 design and build contract to undertake the construction of development works at Sydenham Police Station site, London Borough of Lewisham. Lot 2 aims to deliver a part 4 storey and part 5 storey residential scheme comprising 33 units, with a mix of one (1), two (2) and three (3) bed flats, on a site currently occupied by buildings that were formerly used as the Sydenham Police Station in Sydenham in the London Borough of Lewisham. The site is situated in close proximity to a Defined Employment Area and the Sydenham Park Conservation Area. The aim of the scheme is to create an attractive and safe area for use by the residents. The scheme has achieved planning permission and aims to deliver at least 15 one-bedroom flats and 3 three-bedroom flats. A communal amenity area of 369 m2 is provided to the south of the site, incorporating a play area. Secure communal cycle storage for 52 cycles is provided at ground level. A total of 3 disabled parking spaces are proposed. Communal refuse and recycling storage is also provided in the same area and is accessed from the site entrance area. The appearance of the building has been designed to respond to the materials used on the existing buildings at Sydenham School opposite the site and the Bricklayers Arms public house opposite. The flat layouts meet the space requirements of the London Housing Design Guide August 2010 and Lifetime Homes Standards July 2010. There are 3 wheelchair flats at ground floor level which have been designed in accordance with the South East London Housing Partnerships Wheelchair Homes Design Guide. The proposal will adhere to the employer's requirements as well as the principles of secure by design and the London Borough of Lewisham's refuse provision requirements. The anticipated value of the Lot 2 Project is approximately 6 700 000 GBP ex VAT. Tenderers should note that this sum is indicative only and are not to be read as a fixed or final cost. The contract duration is anticipated at 20 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 June 2019
  2. Completed: Award published10 July 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Paragon Asra Housing Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
  • 45211341 · Flats construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

52 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Paragon Asra Housing Group.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.