Awarded contract

Water-treatment work

Details

Value
GBP 250,466
Topic
Water-treatment work
Published
2 July 2019

Tender description

Tenders are invited from interested parties for the contract for chemical disinfection and inspection of water systems at Keele University in accordance with the tender specification in Section 2 of the ITT. Given the need for one service provider to coordinate the delivery of all the services required, the contract has not been divided into lots. The contract will run for a period of 3 years from 1.7.2019 to 30.6.2022, with options to extend for 2 further periods of 1 year. The decision of whether to take up the extension options will be down to the absolute discretion of the University. The estimated value of the contract over its duration (including the contract extension options if these are taken up) is 550 000 GBP excluding VAT. Full details of the chemical disinfection and inspection of water systems services required are detailed in the tender specification in Section 2 of the ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 July 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 July 2019

About the buyer

Keele University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45232430 · Water-treatment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.