Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Caledonia Fire And Security Limited
- Value
- GBP 750,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Firefighting equipment
- Published
- 2 July 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Description of the types of work in which an order may be issued: this includes but is not limited to: — planned inspection, servicing, testing and certification of portable fire fighting equipment, — replacement and repairs of fire safety signage, — replacement of defective parts and equipment, — guidance on statutory compliance. To all relevant non-housing properties within the North Ayrshire Council area, including the Islands of Arran and Cumbrae. The nature of the work envisaged within the term contract relates to the planned inspection, servicing, testing and certification of all portable firefighting equipment including fire extinguishers, fire blankets and fire/safety signage. The contract is for a period of 3 years with the option to extend annually for a further 2 years at the discretion of North Ayrshire Council. The nature of the work envisaged within the term contract relates to the planned inspection, servicing, testing and certification of all portable firefighting equipment including fire extinguishers, fire blankets and fire/safety signage. The contract works shall be formed inclusive of the following elements: 1) Annual Inspection and servicing procedures carried out to frequencies laid down within the tender document, during each year of the contract period; 2) Corrective maintenance including repairs, required throughout the duration of the contract; 3) Supplementary works, as indicated in the schedule of rates, on instruction of the contract administrator or as requested by the contractor for approval by the contract administrator. The contractor is required hold a reasonable amount of stock and spares to allow repairs and replacement of parts and defective equipment to be effected quickly. Works to be carried out to the relevant BS Standards On completion of each annual inspection visit the contractor will provide an inspection certificate and report for each property. As a requirement of this contract, the contractor shall implement an electronic editable progress reporting system intended to monitor all aspects of works ordered, to allow implementation of the performance monitoring system by NAC.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 June 2019
- Completed: Award published2 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date22 May 2024
About the buyer
North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35111000 · Firefighting equipment
- 35111300 · Fire extinguishers
- 35111320 · Portable fire-extinguishers
- 35111400 · Fire escape equipment
- 39525400 · Fire blankets
- 44480000 · Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment
- 44482000 · Fire-protection devices
- 50413200 · Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment.
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
