LB Havering - Beam Parkway Major Scheme
Details
- Buyer
- oneSource
- Value
- GBP 10,000,000
- Topic
- Site preparation work
- Published
- 3 July 2019
- Submission
- 31 July 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The project comprises the reconfiguration of the A1306 New Road dual carriageway between the River Beam and Dovers Corner roundabout to a largely single carriageway road and linear park, in support of the adjoining Beam Park housing zone. Following opening of the A13 to the south in 1999, New Road was de-trunked, with work including some narrowing of the A1306, removal of subways, upgraded lighting, some tree planting and introduction of bus lanes. Now, as the industrial areas surrounding the A1306 are redeveloped to provide housing, LB Havering has developed an ambitious scheme to further reduce the impact of the road, by converting most of the remainder of the corridor to single carriageway and by developing a linear park including (but not limited to) carriageway works, landscaping, pedestrian and cycle routes, sustainable drainage including swales, new lighting, public art, utility works, modifications to traffic signal junctions and to other junctions. Please refer to the full Scope within the tender documents, for further information. The contracting authority is seeking to engage a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to develop the contracting authority's current design to a fully detailed design, and then to implement the scheme. The scheme is funded through Transport for London's Major Schemes / Liveable Neighbourhoods programme and the successful contractor will be expected to demonstrate relevant experience in working with the public sector to deliver a successful scheme. We would expect the successful contractor to carry out community and stakeholder engagement and obtain relevant consents. OJEU Ref: 2019/S 125-304447
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 July 2019
About the buyer
oneSource is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
- 45111213 · Site-clearance work
- 45112700 · Landscaping work
- 45112711 · Landscaping work for parks
- 45112730 · Landscaping work for roads and motorways
- 45232450 · Drainage construction works
- 45232451 · Drainage and surface works
- 45232452 · Drainage works
- 45232454 · Rain-water basin construction work
- 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
- 45233120 · Road construction works
- 45233121 · Main road construction works
- 45233125 · Road junction construction work
- 45233140 · Roadworks
- 45233142 · Road-repair works
- 45233150 · Traffic-calming works
- 45233160 · Paths and other metalled surfaces
- 45233161 · Footpath construction work
- 45233162 · Cycle path construction work
- 45233220 · Surface work for roads
- 45233221 · Road-surface painting work
- 45233222 · Paving and asphalting works
- 45233229 · Verge maintenance work
- 45233290 · Installation of road signs
- 45233291 · Installation of bollards
- 45233292 · Installation of safety equipment
- 45233293 · Installation of street furniture
- 45233294 · Installation of road signals
- 45233300 · Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths
- 45316110 · Installation of road lighting equipment
- 45316212 · Installation of traffic lights
- 45317000 · Other electrical installation work
- 45341000 · Erection of railings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@onesource.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@onesource.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@onesource.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@onesource.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@onesource.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@onesource.gov |
71 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LB Havering - Beam Parkway Major Scheme.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to LB Havering - Beam Parkway Major Scheme, ranked by notice volume.
- 571£2.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to oneSource.
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
- 25£10.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
