Expired contract

Invitation to Tender for an independent evaluation of the EVOLVE project

Details

Value
GBP 25,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Evaluation consultancy services
Published
2 July 2019

Tender description

Steps to Work are the lead organisation for a Building Better Opportunities Programme in Staffordshire. The "EVOLVE" project became operational in January 2017 and will be delivered until September 2022. The aim of the programme is to engage with the most disadvantaged people within the Cannock, Lichfield, Tamworth and East Staffordshire Districts and move them closer towards employment. The project is delivered by 14 delivery partners offering a diverse range of services and activities. We are seeking to appoint an independent evaluation partner with a real commitment to working with us to determine the effectiveness of the 'EVOLVE" Building Better Opportunities programme and the outcomes and results being achieved for participants. Initially, we are seeking an evaluator to provide evidence, gathered from the perspective of both participants and delivery partners, of what is working well and what needs to be improved as part of a process of our continuous improvement process. As we approach the end of the programme we will be looking for a final evaluation report that evidences achievements and identifies lessons for any future programmes of a similar nature.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 June 2019
  2. Completed: Award published2 July 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2022

About the buyer

Steps to Work (Walsall) Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for an independent evaluation of the EVOLVE project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender for an independent evaluation of the EVOLVE project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Steps to Work (Walsall) Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.