Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 27,178,320
Duration
15 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
3 July 2019

Tender description

Cambridgeshire County Council launched the Care Homes Development Project in 2017 as part of the older people’s accommodation strategy. The focus of the project is to address the current and future requirements for residential, residential dementia, nursing and nursing dementia care provision in the short and longer term across Cambridgeshire. We have a projected shortfall of 450 beds across the market. 150 of these beds will be directly commissioned by the Council, and the remainder 300 to be available to the self-funder market. Through this procurement the Council are awarding 48 in Huntingdonshire. Five (5) residential dementia beds in South Cambridgeshire Five (5) nursing beds in South Cambridgeshire Five (5) nursing dementia beds in South Cambridgeshire Ten (10) residential dementia beds in East Cambridgeshire. Twenty-three (23) nursing beds in East Cambridgeshire. Fifteen (15) nursing dementia beds in East Cambridgeshire. Ten (10) residential dementia beds in Huntingdonshire. Twenty-three (23) nursing beds in Huntingdonshire. Fifteen (15) nursing dementia beds in Huntingdonshire.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 June 2019
  2. Completed: Award published3 July 2019
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date23 March 2034in 8 years

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,179
    £186.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.