Closed tender

Guard services

Details

Value
GBP 1,200,000
Topic
Guard services
Published
5 July 2019
Submission
12 August 2019

Tender description

The contract will incorporate operating guarding/security services from multiple buildings on the TRM Main site and associated areas including the Royal Mint Experience. Due to the nature of the products manufactured and materials used the site is classified as being of significant national importance and hence security of the site and people needs to reflect this. Currently this service is carried out by G4S Security Services and therefore TUPE will be applicable to all specifically nominated G4S staff involved in the delivery of the manned guarding services contract. Contract commencement is circa May 2020. Due to the nature of the products manufactured and materials used the site is classified as being of significant national importance and hence security of the site and people needs to reflect this. Details of TRM’s requirements under this procurement which the successful supplier is required to provide under the Contract are set out at Annex 1 (‘Services’). The successful supplier will be expected to meet TRM’s commitments and achieve its visions and values, whilst securing the best value for TRM in the delivery of the contract. The total estimated contract value is circa 1 200 000 GBP over the two (2) year contract term including two (2) one (1) year extension periods. Applicants should note that this estimate includes all costs of fulfilling the provision to supply the manned security services as specified in Annex 1 which must be met by the successful supplier. The contract will incorporate operating guarding/security services from multiple buildings on the TRM Main site and associated areas including the Royal Mint Experience. Additional guarding/security services may also be required at TRM’s discretion on an ad hoc basis, sometimes at short notice and great flexibility will be required from the successful supplier to meet with this identified need (this could include but not be limited to offering security coverage for corporate, VIP and other events). At the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage, the successful supplier will be expected to quote for and provide any additional requirement at the prevailing contract rates. The tender will incorporate a pricing clause where the tendered prices will be kept firm for 24 months from the start of the contract and all additional work undertaken during this period will be at the agreed rate. A review of prices will be carried out following the end of the second year of the start date and any revision will then be kept firm for the next 12 months. Due to the nature of the services which are required by TRM under this procurement and the fact that such Services are listed in Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the Regulations), TRM are not required to undertake a fully compliant procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Although TRM will base the procurement on the restricted procedure, TRM will not be bound by the regulations which relate to the same and intend to use the restricted procedure as guidance only. The procurement process undertaken by TRM will however comply with the principle set out in Section 7 of the Regulations and shall be as described in the OJEU notice. Applicants responses to this SQ will be evaluated in accordance with the criteria set out in this SQ and a shortlist of potential suppliers created and invited to the next stage of the procurement process (which is the ITT stage). It is TRM’s current intention to shortlist to a minimum of five of the highest scoring compliant Applicants to submit a formal ITT response.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 July 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 August 2019

About the buyer

Royal Mint is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79713000 · Guard services
  • 79715000 · Patrol services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Guard services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Guard services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.