ECMWF/ITT/2019/BOND02 Procurement of structured cabling system
Details
- Topic
- Installation of cable infrastructure
- Published
- 5 July 2019
- Submission
- 14 August 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is for ECMWF to enter into a contract for the design, supply, installation, testing, commissioning and handover of a Structured Cabling system to support the internal systems and services throughout the new data centre. The system is to be installed at ECMWF's facility at Tecnopolo di Bologna, Via Stalingrado, Bologna, Italy from late 2019 onwards. The scope of this ITT will include: • Supply and installation of a fully labelled, tested and warranted SCS comprising of: o Fibre optic backbone cabling comprising of OS2 single-mode type; o Fibre optic horizontal cabling comprising of OM4 multi-mode type; o Category 6 UTP horizontal distribution cable; o Horizontal and vertical primary and secondary ICT containment; • As-built documentation for the installed system; • Provision of electronic cable and containment records; • Supply and installation of fly leads and patch cords to support the connectivity requirements. This shall include OS2 LC and OS2 MPO connector types, OM4 LC and MPO connector types and Category 6 unshielded copper patch cables. The patch cables shall be supplied and installed within the ICT communications racks. • Co-ordination with the all relevant stakeholders and other trades to deliver end-to-end working and compliant system; • Delivery of warranties and operations/maintenance manuals for the SCS; • Training of the building’s facilities management team so that they are able to operate the installed SCS. Portal instructions: In order to allow potential bidders to get a better understanding of the service tendered before committing to it, some of the ITT documents are accessible under the ‘Attachments’ box at bottom right of this page. The full set of ITT documents and relevant questions are only accessible by registering an interest in this opportunity (see the 'Expression of interest window' at top right). Please refer initially to the ‘ECMWF eProcurement Portal Guidance for suppliers’ file in the Attachments box as this document will help you navigate the portal and locate the necessary information in order to submit a proposal. Please note that the contact email address shown under 'Contact details' is not monitored, and any messages sent to this email address will not be attended to. Questions / clarifications concerning this ITT must be submitted via the Messaging area of the ITT, which can be accessed through the My Activities page of the Portal once you have logged-in and registered your interest in this opportunity. Keywords: BOND02
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 August 2019
About the buyer
European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45314300 · Installation of cable infrastructure
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ECMWF/ITT/2019/BOND02 Procurement of structured cabling system.
Related topics
Topics related to ECMWF/ITT/2019/BOND02 Procurement of structured cabling system, ranked by notice volume.
- 968£33.6bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,113£205.6bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF).
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
- 25£10.2m
- 19£4.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
