Awarded contract

System quality assurance assessment and review services

Details

Value
GBP 509,604
Topic
System quality assurance planning services
Published
25 June 2019

Tender description

The chancellor masters and scholars of the University of Oxford will continue to acquire, link, clean, maintain and analyse data for the breast screening age extension trial (Age X) which includes over 4 000 000 women. The work for the trial involves updating the trial database with information about new entrants, follow-up of all participants by annual linkage to 7 separate NHS databases, amalgamating and checking data and data analysis. The work also involves co-ordinating annual meetings of the Trial management Group and the trial data monitoring and ethics group, maintaining the Age X website, preparing reports and regular liaison with Breast Screening IT and other staff. This work will be carried out by the co-ordinating centre for the Age X trial, which is currently based in the cancer epidemiology Unit (‘CEU’), Nuffield Department of Population Health (‘NDPH’) of the University of Oxford, where the data are held. The chancellor masters and scholars of the University of Oxford will provide Public Health England (PHE) ongoing support for data acquisition and management the breast screening age extension trial (Age X). In the last 3 years PHE has provided funds for a half-time Age X database manager, located in the cancer epidemiology unit in the University of Oxford, to acquire, link, clean, maintain and analyse the Age X trial data. The funding under this agreement is to maintain and manage the complex trial database, which already involves 4 000 000 women, with records obtained by record linkage to 7 different data sources. The Funding under this Agreement is for maintaining and analysing electronic data and for electronic linkage to NHS routinely-collected databases, all of which are collected and used for purposes other than Age X. The age extension trial (Age X) has been delivering a data management and data co-ordination service for the Age X trial since 2010 and had performed the functions listed below: — liaison with NHS HRA confidentiality advisory group and research ethics committee: annual reports (2009 - 2018) and any necessary amendments, — receipt of trial data for women randomised into trial from 9 screening centre QARK Hubs, — applications and receipt of data for linked, cancer incidence, death outcomes, Hospital Episode Statistics, cancer screening data, from NHS Digital and PHE for over 3 000 000 trial participants, — trial website (AgeX.uk): annual Updates: ongoing to 2018, — arranging annual meetings of the trial management group and data monitoring and ethics committee: and preparing reports for both groups (2011 - 2018). The University of Oxford appear to be the sole supplier of this data management, there are no other suppliers that can perform the age extension data management and data co-ordination service. If you feel that you can meet the requirements, please reply to this message with the details. Please do not respond if you cannot fulfil this requirement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2018
  2. Completed: Award published25 June 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Public Health England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72224200 · System quality assurance planning services
  • 72225000 · System quality assurance assessment and review services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to System quality assurance assessment and review services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Public Health England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.