Guard services
Details
- Buyer
- Dublin City Council
- Value
- EUR 750,000
- Topic
- Animal husbandry services
- Published
- 25 June 2019
- Submission
- 31 July 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
'Dublin City Council proposes to establish a multi-party Framework Agreement, in 3 lots, for the provision of security services in respect of traveller accommodation units, on behalf of itself, South Dublin County Council, Fingal County Council, and Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council who will be parties to the Framework Agreement. The term of the Framework Agreement will be for 3 years with the option, at the sole discretion of Dublin City Council to extend the term for a period or periods of up to 12 months with a maximum of 2 such extensions on the same terms and conditions. There may be requirements for the provision of security personnel 7 days per week including seasonal/public and bank holidays in respect of the following tasks: — serving notices and other correspondence, — evictions from houses/sites to include illegally occupied lands or sites, — removal of caravans and mobile homes and other general requirements. Please refer to tender documents for further details. From time to time there may be a requirement, under the Control of Horses Act 1996 and the Control of Horses Bye laws 2014, for security assistance 7 days per week including seasonal/public and bank holidays in respect of the following: — seizing horses, — stabling horses, — veterinary care, — marking sheet, — microchipping, — put-down/knackery/disposal, — re-homing of horses, — accompany animal welfare operatives in the process of seizing, — controlling of animals. There may be requirements for the provision of security personnel to provide security services other than those outlined in Lots 1 and 2, in connection with traveller accommodation, in respect of but not exclusively the following: — providing security for contractors on offsite locations, — providing security for onsite building contractors, night protection of property, — secure lands/properties, — provide personal security, and/or — security personnel or other measures as necessary.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 June 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 July 2019
About the buyer
Dublin City Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77500000 · Animal husbandry services
- 79710000 · Security services
- 79713000 · Guard services
- 85200000 · Veterinary services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-city-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Guard services.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
BSH/HRA Waking Watch DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Guard services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dublin City Council.
- 70£462.2m
- 60£179.9m
- 55£6.0bn
- 50£28.7m
- 49£165.3m
- 44—
- 44£15.7m
- 42£12.2m
- 33£3.0m
- 30—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
