GB-Braintree: Refuse (Utility) Vehicle
Details
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Topic
- Refuse-collection vehicles
- Published
- 28 June 2019
- Submission
- 19 July 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Braintree District Council (BDC) is seeking to purchase one RCV which will be used as a 'Utility' vehicle covering a variety of purposes including, but not limited to, use as a 'hit squad' vehicle for the collection of missed bins and fly tips but which will also act as a support vehicle for the rest of the council's fleet and, as such, must be suitable for the collection of household waste, garden waste, food waste, commercial waste, card/paper and other recyclable materials and glass. Full details are contained within the downloadable tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 June 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 July 2019
About the buyer
Braintree District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34144511 · Refuse-collection vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@braintree-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@braintree-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@braintree-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@braintree-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@braintree-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@braintree-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Braintree: Refuse (Utility) Vehicle, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Braintree District Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
