DFID 8408 Improving Early Childhood Development in Rwanda (IECD-R) Contract Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Value
- GBP 21,750,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 28 June 2019
- Submission
- 31 July 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
DFID will fund a programme to improve early childhood development in Rwanda. The programme is expected to commence from November 2019 upon procurement of the programme implementation Supplier. The programme - Improving Early Childhood Development in Rwanda (IECD-R) - responds to the challenge of limited access to integrated Early Childhood Development (ECD) services in Rwanda and focuses on the conception to three-year olds (0 - 3) age group. It builds the knowledge and skills of parents and caregivers, enabling better stimulation, learning, protection, nutrition and health and as a result better physical, social, cognitive and emotional development for approximately 730,000 children.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 June 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 July 2019
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
