Awarded contract

Parts of military vehicles

Details

Supplier(s)
BAE Hagglunds AB
Value
GBP 16,000,000
Topic
Parts of military vehicles
Published
19 June 2019

Tender description

Supply of Viking, BV206, BRV Spares and associated items. Babcock DSG Ltd, acting as agent for the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to negotiate a contract with BAE Systems Hagglunds AB for the supply of Viking, BV206, BRV and Associated Items. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication pursuant to Article 28(1) (e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. The UK Ministry of Defence requirement is for the supply of various spares and associated items for the Viking, BV206 and BRV platforms, this requirement is to facilitate the refurbishment and regeneration of the current fleet. The requirement will be placed by way of a framework agreement and subject to the advertised contract value.BAE Systems Hagglunds AB are the original manufacturer and the owner of the design drawings/information and technical specifications required to supply these items.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 June 2019
  2. Completed: Award published19 June 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35420000 · Parts of military vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Parts of military vehicles, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.