KMCCE-004 - Provision of Home Library Services
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Supplier(s)
- Royal Voluntary Service
- Value
- GBP 220,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Library books
- Published
- 18 June 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Tenders are invited by The Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the "Council") from Service Providers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity to provide a Home Library Service (the "Services") for Kirklees Council's Library Service. The Service Provider will be required to assess eligibility and deliver Home Library Services (in line with the Library Service ambitions and the Council priorities) to residents throughout Kirklees who would not otherwise have access to the Service. The contract will initially run for a period of two (2) years, with the option to extend the contract by up to a maximum of two (2) further twelve (12) month periods. The anticipated value of the Services being procured by the Council is approximately fifty five thousand Pounds Sterling (£55,000) per annum. Tender documents are available to download at: https://www.yortender.co.uk/procontract/supplier.nsf.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 May 2019
- Completed: Award published18 June 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2023
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22113000 · Library books
- 79995000 · Library management services
- 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
- 92510000 · Library and archive services
- 92511000 · Library services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to KMCCE-004 - Provision of Home Library Services.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Health and social work services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
