GB-Lowestoft: Cefas Request for Quotation for the provision of a portable high precision salinometer
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Ocean Scientific International Ltd (OSIL)
- Value
- GBP 31,350
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- Published
- 17 June 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Nutrient Technical Area at the CEFAS Lowestoft Laboratory has a requirement for one portable high precision salinometer to support salinity analysis for a wide range of key government monitoring programmes. Requirement: One salinometer able to: •measure salinity in the range of 2 to 42 with an accuracy of ± 0.003 •operate at a stable room temperate of 18 to 21°C •suitably portable to deal with being transported to and from a research vessel •able to cope with the environmental conditions of working in the North and Irish Sea •sample through put of 90 samples in a typical working day The Nutrient Technical Area at the CEFAS Lowestoft Laboratory has a requirement for one portable high precision salinometer to support salinity analysis for a wide range of key government monitoring programmes. Requirement: One salinometer able to: •measure salinity in the range of 2 to 42 with an accuracy of ± 0.003 •operate at a stable room temperate of 18 to 21°C •suitably portable to deal with being transported to and from a research vessel •able to cope with the environmental conditions of working in the North and Irish Sea •sample through put of 90 samples in a typical working day FOR FURTHER DETAILS VISIT https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B4U9X8EMFG
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 June 2018
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2018
- Completed: Award published17 June 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 31600000 · Electrical equipment and apparatus
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 45214630 · Scientific installations
- 71350000 · Engineering-related scientific and technical services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Lowestoft: Cefas Request for Quotation for the provision of a portable high precision salinometer.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 1,032£970.6m
- 940£2.2bn
- 883£688.8m
- 882£19.4bn
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
