GB-Glen Douglas: DM/00139 Cantilevered Access Brow
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 61,500
- Topic
- Passenger walkway
- Published
- 21 June 2019
- Submission
- 18 April 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NOTE: This notice was updated on 21 June 2019 for the following reason: The Authority is cancelling this competition in line with the spirit of Reg. 55(1) of the PCR in order to review our requirements and then begin the competition process again in the near future with an updated requirement and Tender process. No Contract Award was made.(The Glen Mallan jetty services a tidal berth. At low tide, a static, rigid gangway would lose contact with the deck of the ship, leaving a gap. The requirement is for a brow (gangway) that will, by means of a cantilever (hinge), adjust its angle according to the relative height of a ship's deck to the jetty.)
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date18 April 2019
- Completed: Tender published21 June 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34953300 · Passenger walkway
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Glen Douglas: DM/00139 Cantilevered Access Brow.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
