Closed tender

ESOL Provision

Details

Value
GBP 45,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
19 June 2019
Submission
26 July 2019

Tender description

Invitation to Tender: ESOL Provision - June 2019 Tender Reference: ACCP20002 1. Introduction The Coventry and Warwickshire Co-operative Development Agency (CDA) is the lead partner of a local partnership which is delivering the Accelerate project. These contracts have been funded by the European Social Fund and the National Lottery Community Fund and are part of the Building Better Opportunities Programme Accelerate aims to deliver a varied and holistic programme of support for people needing help to tackle barriers to employment across Coventry and Warwickshire. 2. Background to Tender The project has been delivering advice, guidance, confidence building, skills enhancements, barrier breaking and work experience to over 1000 unemployed or economically inactive people in Coventry and Warwickshire since July 2016, helping participants to overcome barriers and move towards and into employment. More information about the project can be found at www.accelerate.org.uk 3. Requirements The successful bidder will be required to provide ESOL and basic skills courses in English and Mathematics for Accelerate participants in a variety of venues across Coventry and Warwickshire. We require • 10 ESOL Courses at level 1 &2 • 3 Basic Maths courses (accredited) • 3 basic English courses (accredited) A minimum of 6 courses must be delivered in in South Warwickshire, a minimum of 6 in Coventry and a minimum of 3 in Nuneaton/ Bedworth. The successful bidder will be required to assess participants prior to them attending courses to ensure that the course level is appropriate. 4. Value A total of £45,000 is available for this contract. This includes staff costs plus additional costs such as course units. The project allows a maximum 15% of total salary costs towards indirect costs (no evidence required) We are looking for an organisation who will be able to begin work no later than 2nd September 2019 and will deliver until 31st August 2020 5. Selection Criteria Applicants will be assessed using the following criteria • Successful track record of working on similar contracts • The extent to which the proposal meets the contract requirements • Value for money All tenders will be scored. Delivery to the specification will contribute towards 70% of the score, 20% towards previous experience and 10% towards Value for money. 6. Response Tenders should include information about how you would approach the training and your experience delivering similar activity in the past. Please also provide a breakdown of your costs (i.e. number of staff days, materials budget etc.) Please provide contact details of two suitable referees who can be contacted prior to the award of the tender. All tenders should quote the tender reference in the subject heading and be provided in writing and emailed to: Mandy Bygrave - Operations Manager Coventry and Warwickshire Co-operative Development Agency Email: m.bygrave@cwcda.co.uk CWCDA 30A Binley

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 June 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 July 2019

About the buyer

COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE CO-OPERATIVE DEVELOPMENT AGENCY LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ESOL Provision.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.