Awarded contract

Data services

Details

Value
EUR 352,800
Topic
Data services
Published
20 June 2019

Tender description

The Office for National Statistics (ONS) publishes measures of consumer price inflation and associated price statistics. Consumer price inflation is the rate at which the prices of goods and services bought by households rise and fall; it is estimated using consumer price indices. Consumer price indices are important indicators of how the UK economy is performing. The indices are used in many ways by the government, businesses, and society in general. They can affect interest rates, tax allowances, wages, state benefits, pensions, maintenance, contracts and many other payments. The objective of this project is to obtain web-scraped data from UK retailers that are in a structured format for ONS’ estimation of their consumer price indices. ONS is only interested in provision of a service to provide data, and not in purchasing software or a licence to use an established software as a service (SAAS) solution. The Office for National Statistics (ONS) publishes measures of consumer price inflation and associated price statistics. Consumer price inflation is the rate at which the prices of goods and services bought by households rise and fall; it is estimated using consumer price indices. Consumer price indices are important indicators of how the UK economy is performing. The indices are used in many ways by the government, businesses, and society in general. They can affect interest rates, tax allowances, wages, state benefits, pensions, maintenance, contracts and many other payments. To give an accurate picture of price changes, our consumer price indices are compiled using a large and representative sample of over 700 goods and services, and their price movements are regularly measured in approximately 20 000 outlets within the UK. There are 3 distinct collection methods used in reaching the total of over 180 000 prices collected. The 3 methods are: 1) Local collection: local price collectors visit 20 000 shops in around 150 locations to collect over 100 000 prices. This ensures that variations in price across the UK are captured. The price collectors visit the same shops each month to collect the prices of identical products to ensure they are collecting like for like. The shelf-price of an item is collected, and entered into a hand-held computer; 2) Central shops: for some larger chain stores, there is a central pricing policy which is used throughout their UK branches. These prices are collected centrally, and weighted according to the retailer's market share; 3) Central collection: prices are collected centrally for goods and services where the price is the same for all UK residents or the regional variation can be collected centrally (for example via the internet, telephone or e-mail enquiries).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 March 2018
  2. Completed: Award published20 June 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Office for National Statistics is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72300000 · Data services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Data services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Data services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Office for National Statistics.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.