981_19 Secure Shredding and Disposal
Details
- Buyer
- ESPO
- Value
- GBP 8,000,000
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 17 June 2019
- Submission
- 27 September 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
ESPO is seeking to establish a national framework agreement for secure shredding and disposal services. This will include onsite, offsite shredding by weight or console, High Security Shredding to CPNI, Uniform, Magnetic Media, Hard drive and X-ray Film Destruction. Lot 1A: Onsite Shredding Based on Weight Lot 1B: Onsite Shredding Based on Frequency of Collections Made per Console Quantity Lot 2A: Offsite Shredding Based on Weight Lot 2B: Offsite Shredding Based on Frequency of Collections Made per Console Quantity The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 12 months. The total estimated value stated includes the option period. An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call-off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the framework agreement. As a central purchasing body as defined by the EU Procurement Directive 2014/24/EU, the framework agreement is open for use by Public Bodies (defined at https://www.espo.org/ESPO/media/Documents/FAQs/ESPO-s_powers_to_trade__website_-2016-12-22.pdf) that also fall into one of the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK: - local authorities, - educational establishments (including academies), - Central Government Departments and Agencies, - Police, Fire and Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services, - NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services, - registered charities, - registered social landlords, - The Corporate Office of the House of Lords, The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons, or - any public body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas are available at http://www.espo.org/About-us-%281%29/FAQs/Legal Keywords: Secure Shredding and Disposal
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 June 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 September 2019
About the buyer
ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90511400 · Paper collecting services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
- 92512100 · Archive destruction services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 981_19 Secure Shredding and Disposal.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to 981_19 Secure Shredding and Disposal, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ESPO.
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 132£402.6m
- 48£6.7bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
