Stale Pre-tender

394_19 Electronic Homecare Monitoring and Scheduling Solutions

Details

Buyer
ESPO
Value
GBP 24,000,000
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
20 June 2019

Tender description

Please note this is a Prior Information Notice and tender documentation is not available yet. ESPO is seeking to establish a multi supplier framework agreement for the supply of systems to facilitate the monitoring by local authorities and other service commissioners and service providers of home care (domiciliary care) services. The requirement is for both stand alone and integrated systems, with various hosting options and technologies. Systems should ideally be tailored to the needs of the home care sector. Lot 1: Electronic Homecare Monitoring - This lot covers systems that enable the customer to monitor whether its own and/or external care workers have visited a service user to provide care, at what times and for how long. Lot 2: Scheduling Solutions - This lot covers systems that assist customers in scheduling care workers efficiently depending on variables such as, consistency, service user requirements/preferences, care worker availability and routing. Lot 3: Integrated Electronic Homecare Monitoring & Scheduling Solutions - This lot will be used by customers who require a comprehensive system that combines the functionalities offered by both lots 1 & 2. The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The total estimated value stated includes the option period. As a Central Purchasing Body as defined by the EU Procurement Directive 2014/24/EU, the Framework Agreement is open for use by Public Bodies (defined at https://www.espo.org/ESPO/media/Documents/FAQs/ESPO-s_powers_to_trade__website_-2016-12-22.pdf) that also fall into one of the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK: Local Authorities; Educational Establishments (including Academies); Central Government Departments and Agencies; Police, Fire & Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities; Registered Social Landlords; or any public body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas are available at: http://www.espo.org/About-us-%281%29/FAQs/Legal To express an interest: (a) Go to www.eastmidstenders.org, (b) Register (c) Search for tender opportunity '394_19', (d) Express an interest. Additional information: To express an interest: (a) Go to www.eastmidstenders.org, (b) Register (c) Search for tender opportunity '394_19', (d) Express an interest. Please note this is a Prior Information Notice and tender documentation is not available yet.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published20 June 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 394_19 Electronic Homecare Monitoring and Scheduling Solutions.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 394_19 Electronic Homecare Monitoring and Scheduling Solutions, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to ESPO.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.