Resources to maximise population health and prevention learning in curricula
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Supplier(s)
- Eduqual
- Value
- GBP 55,000
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 11 June 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Health Education England (HEE) are seeking a provider to develop guidance and other products targeted at education providers to maximise learning around population health and prevention within curricula. This will include case studies outlining good practice for different professional groups and links to relevant learning resources. The scope of this work includes undergraduate and postgraduate learning and education across the health and care workforce. The key objectives of the project are to: i. Contribute to increased understanding and knowledge of population health and prevention of health and care staff in training; ii. Develop tools and recommendations to support and enhance education and learning around population health and prevention at undergraduate and postgraduate level. The supplier will be expected to work closely with key stakeholders to deliver this project such as Public Health England, NHS England, NHS Improvement, professional bodies, higher education institutions, commissioners of education and training, educators, learners, other arm's length bodies and institutions identified as stakeholders.postgraduate learning and education Further information can be found in the Tender Documentation at HEE's e-tendering portal; https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=40bb618e-0a24-e611-8114-000c29c9ba21&v=2
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 June 2019
- Completed: Award published11 June 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2020
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
373 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Resources to maximise population health and prevention learning in curricula.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Resources to maximise population health and prevention learning in curricula, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
