Awarded contract

Psychiatrist or psychologist services

Details

Value
GBP 6,000,000
Topic
Psychiatrist or psychologist services
Published
10 June 2019

Tender description

Integrated child psychological services brings together a number of psychological services currently operated under different contracts but also including some additional services. The total service comprises the following: service element (a): Child and Adolescent Mental Health Permanency Service (CAMHS PS) – services for Looked After, Special Guardianship and Adopted Children; service element (b): Consultation, Assessment and treatment Service (CATS) – for Children with harmful, sexualised behaviour; service element (c): Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children (UASC) – primary mental health service for Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children; service element (d): Risk Assessment Service (RAS); service element (e): Complex High Risk Adolescents (CHRAS) – specific psychologist services to support this work; service element (f): Children and Family Intervention Service (CFIS) – specific psychologist and mental health worker services to support this work. 3.1) The Council is seeking a service provider to provide a range of psychological support services which provide therapeutic interventions to vulnerable children and young people who are engaged with children’s Social Care, across the county of West Sussex. 3.2 Currently there are a number of separate contracts in place for the provision of these psychological support services all of which will expire on 31.3.2019. The aim is to combine these under one service umbrella and to add 2 additional services. The total service comprises the following: service element (a): Child and Adolescent Mental Health Permanency Service (CAMHS PS) –services for Looked After, Special Guardianship and Adopted Children; service element (b): Consultation, Assessment and treatment Service (CATS) – for Children with harmful, sexualised behaviour; service element (c): Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children (UASC) – primary mental health service for Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children; service element (d): Risk Assessment Service (RAS) Service element (e): Complex High Risk Adolescents (CHRAS) – specific psychologist services to support this work; service element (f): Children and Family Intervention Service (CFIS) – specific psychologist and mental health worker services to support this work. 3.3 The services under the contract are described in detail in Document 02 the Service Specification. 4. value of the services 4.1 The anticipated value of the services is estimated 1 164 000 GBP per annum, with a total approximate value of 5 820 000 GBP over the maximum 5-year period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 June 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 June 2019

About the buyer

West Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121270 · Psychiatrist or psychologist services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Psychiatrist or psychologist services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Sussex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.