Awarded contract

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

Details

Value
GBP 250,000,000
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
12 June 2019

Tender description

This procurement concerns the establishment of Framework Agreements in respect of the goods currently supplied under the total cardiology solutions (Reference LPP2014/003) (the Framework Agreement). NHS Supply Chain anticipates that the supply of the goods within scope of the Framework Agreements under the new procurement is required until the 15.6.2021. All applicable legislation must be followed and certification obtained (including CE Certification) in order for the goods to be suitable for their original manufactured purpose for the required shelf life. Products within this Lot include but may not be limited to: — Bradyarrhythmia Management Devices (e.g. Pacemakers, Leads and Accessories etc.), — Tachyarrythmia Management Devices (e.g. Implantable Cardiac Defibrillators (ICD's), Leads andAccessories), — Heart Failure Management Devices (Biventricular Pacemakers and Biventricular ICD's, Leads andAccessories), — Implantable Cardiac Monitor Devices / Loop Recorders, — Leads, — Associated products and accessories, — Home/Remote Monitoring. Certain products within this Lot are classified as high cost tariff excluded devices under the NHS England High Cost Tariff Excluded Devices (HCTED) programme. Trusts who are commissioned to provide specialised services in England are directed to purchase all their requirements through a national supply system through NHS Supply Chain. Details of the product categories currently within scope of the HCTED programme, can be found using the following link: https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/spec-services/key-docs/medical-devices/ Products within this Lot include but may not be limited to: Catheters and mapping systems, Diagnostic Catheters and Accessories as follows: — Ablation Catheters and Accessories, — Ablation Generators, — Complex Electro-Anatomical Mapping, — Transseptal Catheterisation/Sheath Delivery Systems, — Internal DC Cardioversion. Certain products within this Lot are classified as high cost tariff excluded devices under the NHS England High Cost Tariff Excluded Devices (HCTED) programme. Trusts who are commissioned to provide specialised services in England are directed to purchase all their requirements through a national supply system through NHS Supply Chain. Details of the product categories currently within scope of the HCTED programme, can be found using the following link: https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/spec-services/key-docs/medical-devices/ Products within this Lot include but may not be limited to: Cardiac Stents and Stent delivery systems as follows: — Cardiac Stents — Bare Metal (BMS), — Cardiac Stents — Drug Eluting (DES), — Cardiac Stents — Bioabsorbable. Certain products within this Lot are classified as high cost tariff excluded devices under the NHS England High Cost Tariff Excluded Devices (HCTED) programme. Trusts who are commissioned to provide specialised services in England are directed to purchase all their requirements through a national supply system through NHS Supply Chain. Details of the product categories currently within scope of the HCTED programme, can be found using the following link: https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/spec-services/key-docs/medical-devices/ Products within this Lot include but may not be limited to: Interventional Radiology products that are specific to Cardiology procedures as follows: — PFO & ASD Closure Devices — LAA Closure Devices — Rotational Atherectomy System — Cutting/Scoring Balloons — Embolic Capture/Distal Protection Devices — Intra-Aortic Balloon (IAB) Catheters Certain products within this Lot are classified as high cost tariff excluded devices under the NHS England High Cost Tariff Excluded Devices (HCTED) programme. Trusts who are commissioned to provide specialised services in England are directed to purchase all their requirements through a national supply system through NHS Supply Chain. Details of the product categories currently within scope of the HCTED programme, can be found using the following link: https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/spec-services/key-docs/medical-devices/ Products within this Lot include but may not be limited to: Hypertension Products and Renal Denervation solutions. Certain products within this Lot are classified as high cost tariff excluded devices under the NHS England High Cost Tariff Excluded Devices (HCTED) programme. Trusts who are commissioned to provide specialised services in England are directed to purchase all their requirements through a national supply system through NHS Supply Chain. Details of the product categories currently within scope of the HCTED programme, can be found using the following link: https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/spec-services/key-docs/medical-devices/ Products within this Lot include but may not be limited to: — Mechanical valves, — Tissue heart valves covering porcine, — Pericardial and stentless tissue valves, — Transcatheter heart valves, — Valved/Non valved conduits inc. Aortic Vascular grafts, — Repair products covering annuloplasty bands, rings and pericardial patches, — Associated products and accessories, — Specialist Mitra valve repair systems, — TAVI (transcatheter aortic valve implantation) — TPV (transcatheter pulmonary valve implantation) Certain products within this Lot are classified as high cost tariff excluded devices under the NHS England High Cost Tariff Excluded Devices (HCTED) programme. Trusts who are commissioned to provide specialised services in England are directed to purchase all their requirements through a national supply system through NHS Supply Chain. Details of the product categories currently within scope of the HCTED programme, can be found using the following link: https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/spec-services/key-docs/medical-devices/ Products within this Lot include but may not be limited to: Oxygenators and products used in Perfusion as follows:- — — Perfusion cannulae — Cardiolpaegia circuits — Ultrafiltration systems — Hemofilters and packs — Cardiotomy reservoirs. This Lot also includes Custom packs as follows:- — Perfusion Tubing packs — Hemofilter Pack — Combined Perfusion Pack — Combined Perfusion Pack — Custom Tubing Packs — Custom Cannula Packs Certain products within this Lot are classified as high cost tariff excluded devices under the NHS England High Cost Tariff Excluded Devices (HCTED) programme. Trusts who are commissioned to provide specialised services in England are directed to purchase all their requirements through a national supply system through NHS Supply Chain. Details of the product categories currently within scope of the HCTED programme, can be found using the following link: https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/spec-services/key-docs/medical-devices/ Products within this Lot include but may not be limited to: — Tissue Stabilisers and associated products used in Beating Heart Surgery. Certain products within this Lot are classified as high cost tariff excluded devices under the NHS England High Cost Tariff Excluded Devices (HCTED) programme. Trusts who are commissioned to provide specialised services in England are directed to purchase all their requirements through a national supply system through NHS Supply Chain. Details of the product categories currently within scope of the HCTED programme, can be found using the following link: https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/spec-services/key-docs/medical-devices/

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 June 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 June 2019

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 33111710 · Angiography supplies
  • 33111720 · Angiography devices
  • 33123220 · Cardio-angiography devices
  • 33141210 · Balloon catheters
  • 33141240 · Catheter accessories
  • 33182000 · Cardiac support devices
  • 33182100 · Defibrillator
  • 33182200 · Cardiac stimulation devices
  • 33182210 · Pacemaker
  • 33182220 · Cardiac valve
  • 33182240 · Parts and accessories for pacemakers
  • 33182300 · Cardiac surgery devices
  • 33182400 · Cardiac X-ray system
  • 33184300 · Artificial parts of the heart
  • 33186000 · Extracorporeal circulatory unit
  • 33190000 · Miscellaneous medical devices and products
  • 33621400 · Blood substitutes and perfusion solutions
  • 33692400 · Perfusion solutions

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

70 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.