Awarded contract

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

Details

Value
GBP 60,000,000
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
12 June 2019

Tender description

This procurement concerns the establishment of Framework Agreements in respect of the goods currently supplied under the Endoscopy Consumables Framework Agreement (Reference CLI00319) (the Framework Agreement). NHS Supply Chain anticipates that the supply of the goods within scope of the Framework Agreements under the new procurement is required until the 15.6.2021. All applicable legislation must be followed and certification obtained (including CE Certification) in order for the goods to be suitable for their original manufactured purpose for the required shelf life. This Framework Agreement is for the provision of endoscopy consumables used in bronchoscopy, gastroscopy, colonoscopy and ERCP. Products and services within this Framework Agreement include, but may not be limited to: capsule endoscopy; balloons; bite blocks; brushes; forceps; cannula; diathermy loops/snares; drains; feed tubes; guide wires; ligators; haemostasis probes/clips; needles; pegs, buttons and accessories; scope accessories; sphincterotome; stents; salts; specimen devices; cleaning disinfections and detergents; endoscopy storage; consignment stock services; managed services; and managed equipment services. Certain products within this lot are classified as high cost tariff excluded devices under the NHS England High Cost Tariff Excluded Devices (HCTED) programme. Trusts who are commissioned to provide specialised services in England are directed to purchase all their requirements through a national supply system through NHS Supply Chain. Details of the product categories currently within scope of the HCTED programme, can be found using the following link: https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/spec-services/key-docs/medical-devices/

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 June 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 June 2019

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 33141220 · Cannulae
  • 33168000 · Endoscopy, endosurgery devices

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.