Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 6,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
12 June 2019

Tender description

The Council is committed through its statutory obligations and policies to continuously improve the quality of care and support services provided to residents in Extra Care Housing (ECH). The Council is seeking one or more Providers to deliver ECH care and support services in the following ECH schemes within Cheshire East. Lot 1: Beechmere, Crewe; Lot 2: Oakmere, Handforth; Lot 3: Willowmere, Middlewich; Lot 4: Mill House, Nantwich; Lot 5: Heath View, Congleton. Successful provider(s) will be expected to provide support to service users with care needs, complex health needs and end of life support at a level set out within the specification. Award Criteria: Price 40 % Workforce capacity and capability 8 % Service user outcomes 7 % Monitoring and response service 7 % Quality and performance 7 % Mobilisation 6 % Social value 5 % Presentation 5 % Interview 15 % The Council is committed through its statutory obligations and policies to continuously improve the quality of care and support services provided to residents in Extra Care Housing (ECH). The Council is seeking one or more providers to deliver ECH care and support services in the following ECH schemes within Cheshire East. Lot 1: Beechmere, Crewe; Lot 2: Oakmere, Handforth; Lot 3: Willowmere, Middlewich; Lot 4: Mill House, Nantwich; Lot 5: Heath View, Congleton. Successful provider(s) will be expected to provide support to service users with care needs, complex health needs and end of life support at a level set out within this specification. Award criteria: Price 40 % Workforce capacity and capability 8 % Service user outcomes 7 % Monitoring and response service 7 % Quality and performance 7 % Mobilisation 6 % Social value 5 % Presentation 5 % Interview 15 % The Council is committed through its statutory obligations and policies to continuously improve the quality of care and support services provided to residents in Extra Care Housing (ECH). The Council is seeking one or more providers to deliver ECH care and support services in the following ECH schemes within Cheshire East. Lot 1: Beechmere, Crewe; Lot 2: Oakmere, Handforth; Lot 3: Willowmere, Middlewich; Lot 4: Mill House, Nantwich; Lot 5: Heath View, Congleton. Successful provider(s) will be expected to provide support to service users with care needs, complex health needs and end of life support at a level set out within the specification. Award Criteria: Price 40 % Workforce capacity and capability 8 % Service user outcomes 7 % Monitoring and response service 7 % Quality and performance 7 % Mobilisation 6 % Social value 5 % Presentation 5 % Interview 15 % The Council is committed through its statutory obligations and policies to continuously improve the quality of care and support services provided to residents in Extra Care Housing (ECH). The Council is seeking one or more providers to deliver ECH care and support services in the following ECH schemes within Cheshire East. Lot 1: Beechmere, Crewe; Lot 2: Oakmere, Handforth; Lot 3: Willowmere, Middlewich; Lot 4: Mill House, Nantwich; Lot 5: Heath View, Congleton. Successful provider(s) will be expected to provide support to service users with care needs, complex health needs and end of life support at a level set out within the specification. Award criteria: Price 40 % Workforce capacity and capability 8 % Service user outcomes 7 % Monitoring and response service 7 % Quality and performance 7 % Mobilisation 6 % Social value 5 % Presentation 5 % Interview 15 % The Council is committed through its statutory obligations and policies to continuously improve the quality of care and support services provided to residents in Extra Care Housing (ECH). The Council is seeking one or more providers to deliver ECH care and support services in the following ECH schemes within Cheshire East. Lot 1: Beechmere, Crewe; Lot 2: Oakmere, Handforth; Lot 3: Willowmere, Middlewich; Lot 4: Mill House, Nantwich; Lot 5: Heath View, Congleton. Successful provider(s) will be expected to provide support to service users with care needs, complex health needs and end of life support at a level set out within the specification. Award criteria: Price 40 % Workforce capacity and capability 8 % Service user outcomes 7 % Monitoring and response service 7 % Quality and performance 7 % Mobilisation 6 % Social value 5 % Presentation 5 % Interview 15 % The Council is committed through its statutory obligations and policies to continuously improve the quality of care and support services provided to residents in Extra Care Housing (ECH). The Council is seeking one or more Providers to deliver ECH care and support services in the following ECH schemes within Cheshire East. Lot 1: Beechmere, Crewe; Lot 2: Oakmere, Handforth; Lot 3: Willowmere, Middlewich; Lot 4: Mill House, Nantwich; Lot 5: Heath View, Congleton. Successful provider(s) will be expected to provide support to service users with care needs, complex health needs and end of life support at a level set out within the specification. Award criteria: Price 40 % Workforce capacity and capability 8 % Service user outcomes 7 % Monitoring and response service 7 % Quality and performance 7 % Mobilisation 6 % Social value 5 % Presentation 5 % Interview 15 %

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 June 2019
  2. Completed: Award published12 June 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

254 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.