Expired contract

Hampshire Carers Support & Dementia Advisors Service - LOT 3 (East Hampshire)

Details

Supplier(s)
Andover Mind
Value
GBP 1,230,164
Duration
3 years
Topic
Social work services without accommodation
Published
12 June 2019

Tender description

This contract award notice is for the purpose of transparency only. The services have been procured through a one stage open procurement process. The services support carers and people living with dementia who live within the geographic jurisdiction of Hampshire County Council, the service provision being known as the Hampshire Carers Support & Dementia Advisors Service. Four single-contract lots of service provision were procured. This contract award notice relates to lot 3 (East Hampshire). The contract term will be for three years, with an option at the discretion of the Council, to extend for a further period or periods not exceeding two years. The funding provided to the lot 1 contract by Hampshire County Council will be a fixed figure of £307,541 per annum. The total maximum contract value over the contract term (and including any periods of contract extension) will equate to £1,537,705. The Council may exercise an option to purchase additional related services, including, but not limited to, the provision of services providing information, advice and support to carers in the context of hospital discharge up to the value of £300,000 and also for increased training delivery up to the value of £50,000 in any one year respectively.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 April 2019
  2. Completed: Award published12 June 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2022

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hampshire Carers Support & Dementia Advisors Service - LOT 3 (East Hampshire).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hampshire Carers Support & Dementia Advisors Service - LOT 3 (East Hampshire), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,904
    £94.0m
  2. 3,345
    £15.0m
  3. 6,836
    £86.0m

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.