Funeral and related services
Details
- Topic
- Funeral and related services
- Published
- 10 June 2019
- Submission
- 17 July 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
North Somerset Council has a statutory duty, under the Public Health (control of disease) Act 1984, to provide suitable funeral arrangements for persons who have died in the district in cases where no-one is prepared to make the funeral arrangements. The council is therefore seeking a funeral director, or similar, to provide this service on its behalf. North Somerset Council has a statutory duty, under the Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984, to provide suitable funeral arrangements for persons who have died in the District in cases where no-one is prepared to make the funeral arrangements. The Council is therefore seeking a funeral director, or similar, to provide this service on its behalf from 1.9.2019. The contract is for 5 years, with the potential for a 2-year extension. Tender documents will be available on the Supplying The South West online portal (www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk) for suppliers to download and complete from 12.6.2019.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 June 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 July 2019
About the buyer
North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98370000 · Funeral and related services
- 98371000 · Funeral services
- 98371200 · Undertaking services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Funeral and related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
