Closed tender

FUCHS Sustain Obsolescence Management and In-Service Support

Details

Value
GBP 17,000,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment
Published
10 June 2019
Submission
24 July 2019

Tender description

The Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear (CBRN) Delivery Team (DT) form part of the UK Ministry of Defence (The Authority) and are the equipment sponsors for a large range of Chemical, Radiological, Biological & Nuclear Detection equipment. The Authority has a requirement to replace obsolete chemical and radiological sense equipment and provide in-service support to the Fuchs fleet. The Fuchs vehicle is an area, survey and reconnaissance vehicle used to detect, identify and monitor chemical and radiological sources. The fleet consists of 10 vehicles (9 operational vehicles and 1 training vehicle). There is also a Fuchs training simulator which is utilised for sense equipment training, based at Falcon Squadron in Warminster. This project seeks to manage current obsolescence issues with the chemical and radiation sense capabilities and reduce safety risks to as low as reasonably practicable. The aim of this project is not to enhance platform capability, only to maintain it and improve safety in the braking and seating elements. The current chemical and radiological (specifically the Mobile Mass Spectrometer, SVG2 and radiation probes) sense equipment is obsolete and requires replacing to enable future supportability, to improve interoperability and training solutions. The requirement is to resolve obsolescence issues associated with the chemical and radiological sense equipment, by purchasing and integrating new chemical and radiation sense equipment. The new chemical and radiological sense equipment must be capable of meeting all KEY user requirements, as defined in the Systems Requirement Document (SRD), which will be issued as part of the ITT. A Technical Data Pack is unavailable for this platform, however a suite of Army Equipment Support Publications (AESPs) along with wiring diagrams and the system requirements will be issued as part of the Invitation to Tender (ITT). There is a requirement to investigate the potential to improve brake performance and to improve the operator seating and restraints to maintain ALARP levels of safety. The advertised contract shall fulfil the enduring requirement for In-Service Support, beginning at contract award and will run for the duration of the contract. The in-service support will broadly include technical support, supply of spares, repairs, maintenance, training and Post-Design Services (PDS).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 June 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 July 2019

About the buyer

Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50110000 · Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FUCHS Sustain Obsolescence Management and In-Service Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to FUCHS Sustain Obsolescence Management and In-Service Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.