Closed tender

Visit Berwick Website - Invitation to Tender

Details

Value
GBP 7,500
Topic
Internet development services
Published
6 June 2019
Submission
17 June 2019

Tender description

The council invites expressions of interest from experienced website developers with knowledge of tourism for the redesign and implementation of a website (www.visitberwick.com) for Berwick upon Tweed Town Council. The site will form a key component in Berwick's tourism strategy. Developers would need to be able to liaise with staff and other stakeholders, and to develop a website that would primarily focus on promotional material for Berwick upon Tweed including a searchable calendar of events, newsletter sign-up and database. Experience of similar work will be an essential requirement. The council currently operates the GSuite set of office software, and the website would need to integrate with this, with our social media platforms (Instagram, Twitter and Facebook,) Google Maps and with Survey Monkey polling software. It is anticipated that all site maintenance / updating after implementation will be undertaken by our staff, and the proposal should address this issue, and ease of use by lay users. Expressions of interest should include evidence of previous work undertaken, and an indicative cost for development work and the timescale required. Specific requirements for www.visitberwick.com. 1) Objectives: To showcase what Berwick Upon Tweed has to offer. To bring Visit Berwick up to the standard that is expected from visitors and keep up with current trends. To highlight Berwick Upon Tweed is a gateway to the Scottish borders and north Northumberland. To provide a better visitor experience and keep up with the demands within the travel industry. A website that offers enhanced functionality with a strong focus on the user experience and ease of use. 2) Design: A full redesign of the site is required, the current look and feel of the website is uniformed and corporate. The appointed contractor MUST take account of the findings of the Berwick-upon-Tweed Place Branding Study which is currently underway and will supply branding guidelines and relevant artwork in the week commencing 22nd July. The developer must allocate time for discussions with the Project Staff to ensure the branding work is fully reflected in the Visit Berwick Website. 3) Document Scope: The proposal is to cover the development of Visit Berwick website to the specifications provided. No ongoing support or update work is to be include, all updates and changes to be done by project staff going forward - Training to be provided to 3 staff members. 4) Development Schedule: Due to related tourism events and activities it is essential that this development is completed by no later than 16/08/2019. 5) Development Specification and Notes: The website will be roughly 59 pages it needs to be completely bespoke and fully responsive for cross browser compatibility . Full social media integration required. If possible, include google translate (German, French & Spanish). Web hosting by successful developer.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 June 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 June 2019

About the buyer

Berwick-upon-Tweed Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72420000 · Internet development services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Visit Berwick Website - Invitation to Tender, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Berwick-upon-Tweed Town Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.