Closed tender

School catering services

Details

Topic
School catering services
Published
4 June 2019
Submission
4 July 2019

Tender description

This tender process is targeted for contract in place to commence in January 2019.The process includes creation of a select bidder list following SQ process (within which the scoring criteria is included). SQ and tender documents are available electronically via the email address in Section 1 and the URL address noted in the same section. Following analysis of SQ’s, select bidders will attend a site survey and briefing in July. Tender response deadline is planned for late August 2019 and interviews (if required) will take place in mid or late September. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 year. This tender process is targeted to have catering contracts in place to commence on 1.1.2019 for these 2 schools in Wigan This is a collaborative tender and each school will have an individual operating contract. The process will include the creation of a select bidder list following analysis of SQ documents (within which the scoring criteria will be included). The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of catering service and support required by the schools. Labour resource/relief cover is very important. We have set a minimum level of turnover for this tender at 250 000 GBP which takes into account the contract turnover and cash flow associations. This is a discretionary pass/fail question on the basis that we will consider any additional guarantees and formal assurances such as parent company guarantors or similar which must be included to support any submission. We have set a minimum employer's (compulsory) liability insurance of 10 000 000 GBP. The SQ document is available electronically via request to the email address in Section 1 and the URL address noted in the same section. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 year period (5 years in total including the option to extend for the 1+1 years). The tender timetable will be detailed in the tender documents and is targeted at release of documents and site visit in July 2019 with tender responses by 30th August and bidder interviews and contract award decision in September and October.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 June 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 July 2019

About the buyer

St Cuthbert's and St Marie's Catholic Primary Schools is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to School catering services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to School catering services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to St Cuthbert's and St Marie's Catholic Primary Schools.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.