Awarded contract

School catering services

Details

Value
GBP 119,402
Topic
School catering services
Published
5 June 2019

Tender description

The successful supplier will be required to provide catering services for Brymore Academy. The Academy is a state boys boarding school. There are 307 students, of which 131 are boarders and 176 day students. In addition to this there are 104 teaching and support staff. All boarding accommodation has either been built or refurbished in the past few years providing state of the art facilities and, through a dedicated care team, a comfortable home from home. Students also benefit from a 110 acre farm, extensive horticulture facilities including a one acre walled garden (where each student can have their own plot) and glasshouses, a foundry and forge, excellent workshop facilities, an outdoor swimming pool, a brand new teaching block, a well-stocked pond for fishing, use of a golf course and driving range, a gym and a mountain bike track all of which are set in fifteen acres of countryside, bordering on the Quantock Hills. The scope of the contract will be for the provision of breakfast, lunch, evening meal at the school and the provision of send-out lunches for 2 local primary schools. In addition to this there is a requirement to provide a catering service for summer lets. The current annual value of the contract is circa 250 000 GBP which includes the send-out primary school meals. The contract will commence on 5.11.2018 for a period of 3 years, with a possible extension of up to 2 years by mutual consent and on the same terms and conditions as the original contract. The client is looking for some inward investment from the successful supplier in respect of a cashless catering system to record and control the boarding meals and allow parents to upload cash onto a card for the day students. The school catering is currently operated in-house. Please note there are a number of staff in the LGPS who will remain on the client’s payroll, the full monthly cost for which will be invoiced to the Supplier on a monthly basis. Other staff will transfer directly to the successful supplier’s payroll.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 August 2018
  2. Completed: Award published5 June 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Brymore Academy is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to School catering services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to School catering services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.